Saturday, October 31, 2009

CRUNCH IN - NAN, DAY THREE

Hey ya'll. I'm looking forward to a weekend so maybe I can catch up on your posts.

Today I did really well for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. I also did really well at snack time and felt like I needed to support my friend's business and buy an almond pretzel....with caramel dip. Please don't judge me. After all, she's a friend and I am her pastor's wife and aren't I supposed to support her business in this economy????? That's my story and I'm stickin' to it. Please don't judge me.

O.k., my bad. But I did not eat the whole pretzel. Did you read that? I'll say it again, I did not eat the whole pretzel. I'll write it upside down: ˙ןǝzʇǝɹd ǝןoɥʍ ǝɥʇ ʇɐǝ ʇou pıp ı

It is sitting right behind me now, staring at me. Kinda creepy.

I did not "formally" exercise today as it was to busy. However, I did have to take my 16 year old to his job orientation today. Since I had to wait an hour for him, I decided to walk around at the mall.

So I walked around the mall for an hour, occasionally stopped to look at something. I was getting kind of bored (there's a reason I avoid the mall, lol!) and somewhere along the way the light dawned on me: Hey, walking is exercise!!!! Wow, who knew? Woohoo! You don't have to hit me over the head with it, no siree! I be the smart one I be.

So I stepped it up a bit and just walked around and counted it good. BTW, it's still Friday where I live!!!!

I am hoping eventually it will dawn on me that I am doing an exercise program with accountability and that eventually I will remember to fit it into my schedule. And maybe this weekend I'll stop and figure out my ticker and what points I've earned.

4 comments:

Ketty said...

Jajajajaja, I love your post, and DON´T WORRY, we´ll forgive for supporting your friend´s bussines. The idea is to get the idea, I suppose little by little, of what eating healthy means. And to "sin" a little bit here or there "no pasa nada" true Dani?? :-)

But keep up with the walking, and yes, that´s exercise.

ketty

Beth in NC said...

Nan! You are so funny. How in the world did you get your font upside down? You learned a new trick!

Yay, at least you got some walking into your day. :o)

Love ya!
Beth

Nina in Portugal said...

whoo hooo Nan!

I'm impressed with the upsidedown, backwards font!

You are quite the woman!!

Walking IS exercise, you ARE a smart woman!!

Former Fat Lady, Nina

Dani Joy said...

Nan, can I say again, I am glad you joined us!

But as you have said on your blog,
No excuses! Get into that routine, girl! Jejeje! I love you and I am not judging. ;) just being the encouraging administrator of this blog. RIGHT???

Look at me when I am talking to you! oh, sorry that was for my kids.

Looking forward to more Crunchin´

Dani Joy